University Senate Election Results

SPRING 2022 ELECTIONS
Senate Executive Committee Chair
Del Siegle will serve a one-year term, 7/1/2022-6/30/2023

Senate Executive Committee
Serving three-year terms, 7/1/2022-6/30/2025
Maureen Armstrong, Dean of Students Office
Laura Burton, Neag School of Education
Jason Chang, CLAS, History
Kate Fuller, UConn Library

Serving a one-year term, 7/2/2022-6/30/2023
Margaret Rubega, CLAS, EEB

Committee of Three
Helena Silva, School of Engineering, 7/1/2022-6/30/2025

Senate Nominating Committee
Laura Burton, School of Education, 7/1/2022-6/30/2025
Angela Rola, Asian American Cultural Center, 7/1/2022-6/30/2025

President’s Athletic Advisory Committee
Laurie Devaney, CAHNR, 9/1/2022-8/30/2024

University Senate

The following faculty and staff were elected to three-year terms on the Senate (7/1/2022 – 6/30/25).

CLAS – Faculty
Humanities and Centers & Institutes – Eleni Coundouriotis and Lynne Tirrell
Life and Physical Sciences – Miranda Davis
Social Sciences – Mike Shor

Avery Point – Faculty*
Nate Trumbull

School of Business – Faculty
Robert Day

CAHNR – Faculty*
Kristen Govoni

Deans
Jason Irizarry

School of Education – Faculty
Diandra Prescod

School of Engineering – Faculty
Amvrossios Bagtzoglou
Kelly Burke

School of Fine Arts – Faculty*
Mark Zurolo

School of Pharmacy – Faculty
Robin Bogner

Academic Development – Professional Staff
Micah Heumann, Institute for Student Success
Sarah Scheidel, Institute for Student Success

Avery Point – Professional Staff
Dan Mercier

Enrollment Planning & Management – Professional Staff
Carrie Fernandes, Financial Aid
Larry Walsh, Admission

Schools & Colleges – Professional Staff
Becky Bacher, CLAS Academic Services Center

Stamford Campus – Professional Staff
Erica Granoff

Student Affairs – Professional Staff
Tina McCarthy – SHaW

University Libraries – Professional Staff
Kate Fuller

Waterbury Campus – Professional Staff
Jamie Caruso

*indicates re-election for second term

FALL 2021 ELECTIONS

Faculty Review Board:
Amy Howell (CLAS) and Larry Silbart (CAHNR) were elected to three-year terms on the Faculty Review Board (term ending 6/30/2024).

Professional Staff at Large
The following professional staff was elected to three-year terms on the Senate (7/1/2022 – 6/30/2025):
Michael White, Dining Services (re-elected for second term
Angela Rola, Asian American Cultural Center (re-elected for second term)

The following professional staff was elected to two-year terms on the Senate (7/1/2022 – 6/30/2024):
Leo Lachut, ISS/1st Year Programs & Learning Communities
Carl Rivers, Office of the Registrar

Faculty at Large
Oksan Bayulgen, Associate Professor, CLAS, Political Science
*Robert Bird, Professor, School of Business, Marketing
*Lisa Park Boush, Professor, CLAS, Geosciences
*Laura Burton, Department Head & Professor, Neag School of Education, Ed Leadership
Jason Chang, Director & Associate Professor, CLAS, History
Cora Lynn Deibler, Professor, School of Fine Arts, Art & Art History
Jamie Kleinman, Associate Professor in Residence, CLAS, Psychological Sciences, Avery Point
*Diane-Lillo Martin, Professor & Department Head, CLAS, Linguistics
Morty Ortega, Professor, CAHNR, Natural Resources and Environment
Jennifer Pascal, Associate Professor in Residence, School of Engineering, Chemical & Biomolecular

*indicates re-election for second term

 

SPRING 2021 ELECTIONS

Senate Executive Committee Chair
Del Siegle will serve a one-year term, 7/1/2021-6/30/2022

Senate Executive Committee
Serving three-year terms, 7/1/2021-6/30/2024
Pam Bedore, English, CLAS, Avery Point Campus
Maria Chrysochoou, Civil & Environmental Engineering, School of Engineering
Del Siegle, Education Psychology, Neag School of Education

Serving a one-year term, 7/2/2021-6/30/2022
Maria-Luz Fernandez, Nutritional Sciences, CAHNR

Committee of Three:
Sarah Winter, CLAS, will serve a three-year term, 7/1/2021-6/30/2024

President’s Athletic Advisory Committee (PAAC):
Laura Burton, Education, will serve a two-year term, 9/1/2021-8/31/2023

Senate Nominating Committee:
Serving three-year terms, 7/1/2021-6/30/2023
Dan Burkey, Engineering
Robin Coulter, Business