University Senate Election Results

SPRING 2019 ELECTIONS
Senate Executive Committee Chair
Veronica Makowsky was elected to serve as SEC Chair for a one year term (7/1/2019-6/30/2020).

Senate Executive Committee
The following faculty and staff were elected to three years terms on the Senate Executive Committee (7/1/2019-6/20/2022):
Rajeev Bansal
Angela Rola (through Special Election held in August 2019)
Eric Schultz

Committee of Three:
Linda Pescatello was elected to a serve a three-year term, 7/2/2019 – 6/30/2022.

President’s Athletic Advisory Committee (PAAC):
Nancy Rodriguez was elected to serve a two-year term, 9/1/2019 – 8/31/2021.

Senate Nominating Committee:
The following faculty and staff were elected to three years terms on the Senate Nominating Committee (7/1/2019-6/20/2022):
Katrina Higgins
Katharina von Hammerstein

University Senate
The following faculty and staff were elected to three year terms on the Senate (7/1/2019 – 6/30/22).

Avery Point – Faculty
Nathaniel Trumbull

School of Business – Faculty
Robert Day
Mohamed Hussein

CAHNR – Faculty
Kristen Govoni

CLAS – Faculty
Stephen Dyson (Social Sciences)
Lisa Park Boush (Physical Sciences)
Diane Lillo-Martin (Life Sciences)
Gustavo Nanclares (Humanities)

Deans
James Halpert

School of Education – Faculty
Sarah Woulfin

School of Engineering – Faculty
A Anwar
Jeffrey McCutcheon

School of Fine Arts – Faculty
Alexis Boylan

University Libraries (Professional Staff/Storrs)
Jill Livingston

Student Affairs and Enrollment Planning and Management (Professional Staff/Storrs)
Christine Wilson

Waterbury – Faculty
Paula Philbrick

 

 

FALL 2018 ELECTIONS:

Faculty Review Board:
Cheryl Beck and Evelyn Simien were elected to three year terms on the Faculty Review Board (term ending 6/30/2021).

Faculty at Large:
The following faculty were elected to three year terms on the Senate (7/1/2019 – 6/30/2022):
Rajeev Bansal
Jc Beall
Maria-Luz Fernandez
Holly Fitch
Andrea Hubbard
Carol Polifroni
Diana Rios
Eric Schultz
Katharina von Hammerstein

Professional Staff at Large:
The following staff were elected to three year terms on the Senate (7/1/2019 – 6/30/2022):
Michael White
Dana Wilder

The following staff were elected to two year terms on the Senate (7/1/2019 – 6/30/2021):
Katrina Higgins
Angela Rola