University Senate Election Results

SPRING 2020 ELECTIONS
Senate Executive Committee Chair
Carol Atkinson-Palombo will serve a one-year term, 7/1/2020-6/30/2021

Senate Executive Committee
Serving three-year terms, 7/1/2020-6/30/2023
Pam Bramble, Art & Art History, Stamford Campus
Gary English, Dramatic Arts, SFA
Manuela Wagner, Literatures, Cultures, and Languages, CLAS

Committee of Three:
Preston Green will serve a three-year term, 7/1/2020-6/30/2023

President’s Athletic Advisory Committee (PAAC):
Election to be held in late April

Senate Nominating Committee:
Serving three-year terms, 7/1/2020-6/30/2023
Michael Accorsi, Engineering
Jennifer Dineen, CLAS Hartford Campus
Joe Madaus, Education

University Senate
The following faculty and staff were elected to three-year terms on the Senate (7/1/2020 – 6/30/23).

CLAS – Faculty
Fabiana Cardetti
Cornelia Dayton
Inge-Marie Eigsti
Maria Gordina
Elizabeth Jockusch
Alexia Smith
Fiona Vernal
Sarah Willen

School of Business – Faculty
Sulin Ba

CAHNR – Faculty
Beth Taylor

CLAS – Faculty
Election concludes on Thursday, February 27, 2020

Deans
Gladis Kersaint

School of Education – Faculty
Joseph Madaus

School of Engineering – Faculty
Michael Accorsi
Leslie Shor

School of Fine Arts – Faculty
Alexis Boylan

Professional Staff Regional Campus
Stephen Marchillo

Hartford – Faculty
Jennifer Dineen

 

FALL 2019 ELECTIONS

Faculty Review Board:
Preston Britner and Thomas Peters were elected to three-year terms on the Faculty Review Board (term ending 6/30/2023).

Faculty at Large
The following faculty were elected to three-year terms on the Senate (7/1/2020 – 6/30/2023):

Sheila Andrew, CAHNR
Pam Bramble, SFA, Stamford
Gary English, SFA, Dramatic Arts
Betsy McCoach, Neag School of Education
George McManus, Marine Sciences, Avery Point
Anji Seth, CLAS, Geography
Dave Wagner, CLAS, EEB
Manuela Wagner, CLAS, LCL

Professional At Large
Susana Ulloa, ISS Academic Programs Center, was elected to a three-year term on the Senate (7/1/2020 – 6/30/2023)