Senate Representation on Committees Across the University

Board of Trustees Committees

Seven Representatives – Seven faculty/professional staff members are appointed by the Senate Executive Committee to serve two-year terms.

Academic Affairs Committee
Sandra Chafouleas (term: July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2022)
Sebastian Wogenstein (term: July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2023)

Building, Grounds, & Environment Committee
Anji Seth (term: July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2022)

Committee for Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
Maria-Luz Fernandez (term expires 6/30/2022)

Financial Affairs Committee
Robert Bird (term: July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2023)
Carol Polifroni (term: ends June 30, 2022)

Institutional Advancement Committee
David Yalof (term: July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2023)

Research, Entrepreneurship, and Innovation Committee
Janet Pritchard (term ends: June 30, 2023)

Student Life Committee
Jaci Van Heest (term: July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2022)

Board of Trustees Honors & Awards Committee

Three Representatives – Three faculty members are appointed by the Senate Executive Committee to serve five-year terms.

Louis Hanzlik (term: April 26, 2021 – June 30, 2024)
Mohamed Hussein (term expires June 30, 2022)
Janine Caira (term: September 2019 – June 30, 2024)

Buildings and Grounds Committee – not active at this time
Two Representatives – Two faculty/professional staff members are appointed by the Senate Executive Committee to serve two-year terms.

Coalition on Intercollegiate Athletics (COIA)

One Representative – One faculty member is appointed by the Senate Executive Committee.
Jeffrey Ogbar – term ending June 30, 2022

Committee of Three

Three Committee Members – Three faculty members, excluding those who have the administrative titles of department head or higher, are elected by the University Senate.  Members to serve three-year terms.

Linda Pescatello, CAHNR (term: July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2022)
Preston Green, Education (term: July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023)
Sarah Winter, CLAS (term: July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2024)

Faculty Review Board

Six Committee Members – Six faculty members are elected by the University Senate from a slate of full professors without administrative office determined by the Nominating Committee. Members serve three-year terms. Current members of the Committee of Three are not eligible. Election is held early in the Fall semester.

Cheryl Beck (term ending June 30, 2021)
Robert Bird (term ending June 30, 2021)
Preston Britner (term ending June 30, 2022)
Thomas Peters (term ending June 30, 2022)
Sandra Chafouleas (term ending June 30, 2023)
Gary English (term ending June 30, 2023)

Parking Advisory Committee

One Representative – One faculty/professional staff member is appointed by the Senate Executive Committee to serve a two-year term.

TBA

President’s Athletic Advisory Committee

Two Representatives – Two faculty members are elected by the University Senate to two-year terms.

Lucy Gilson (term: September 1, 2020 – August 31, 2022)
Nancy Rodriguez (term: September 1, 2019 – August 31, 2021)

UConn Foundation Board of Directors

One Representative – One faculty member is appointed by the Senate Executive Committee to serve a two-year term.

Mike Willig (term: May 1, 2019-June 30, 2021)

SUBOG Policy Council
University Senate Representative position open